Privacy policy

Who collects your data?

The controller is:

  • Company name: NEOMEDLIGHT
  • Head office: 88-89 rue Frédéric Faÿs 69100 Villeurbanne
  • Phone number: +33 (0) 972 24 48 26 18
  • Email: contact@neomedlight.com

How we use the information we collect:

Data categories Processed data Purpose of the processing Legal base Data recipient
Customer relationship management

Data related to your:

details, Transaction details, Payment details, services you subscribed to.

The purpose of the processing is:

  • To ensure the contract management
  • For accounting purposes
  • Statistical purposes
  • To perform satisfaction and customer surveys
  • To manage claims, customer service and warranties
  • To select providers
  • To handle the rights of the data subject as set by the GDPR

Processing is necessary for the performance of the contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract (article 6.1.b du GDPR)

Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests (article 6.1.f), here to help us ensure the website is secure

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (article 6.1.c du GDPR)

Internal department that processes the concerned data

Outsourcing: Trusted service providers (accountant, legal counsel)

Contact Form

Data related to your:

Login details

The purpose of the processing is:

  • To answer your enquiries
  • To connect you with the relevant services, when needed.
  • Statistical purposes

The data subject has given consent to the processing (article 6.1.a GDPR)

Processing is necessary for the performance of the contract to which the party is party or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract (article 6.1.b du GDPR)

Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests (article 6.1.f), here to help us known our users’ expectations.

Internal department that processes the concerned data

Outsourcing: trusted IT provider

Online browsing (cookies)

Data related to:

  • Online browsing,
  • Duration of your visit
  • Technical information (IP address, browser or device information etc.)

The purpose of the processing is:

  • to ensure the proper functioning of the Website
  • To improve the effectiveness of the website (through the third parties services offered “share”)
  • To allow proper functioning in accordance with the devices you are using)

Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests (article 6.1.f), here ensuring the proper functioning of the website

The data subject has given consent to the processing (article 6.1.a GDPR)

Internal department in charge of communication.

Outsourcing: trust IT provider

Direct marketing campaigns

Data related to:

  • Your login details
The purpose of the processing is to launch direct marketing campaigns The data subject has given consent to the processing (article 6.1.a GDPR)

Internal department in charge of communication and marketing.

Outsourcing: trusted IT provider and marketing?

How long do we keep your personal data?

The personal data we collect is stored for the limited duration that is necessary for the performance of the contract to which you are party; and in accordance with the periods of prescription regarding the storage and the protection of parties’ rights.

The data that is necessary for the performance of the contract is stored for the amount of time of the said contract.

In accordance with record-keeping regulations, tax documents and accounting records, shall be stored for a limited duration of 10 years.

When personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, the data we collect is stored 1) until the withdrawal of consent, which can be asked at any time by the data subject, or 2) for a limited duration of three years following the last contact with the data subject.
This data can also be stored:

  • For a duration of three years, starting from the last contact the data subject had with our company.
  • Following the execution of the contract, for intermediary archiving, in order to comply with record-keeping regulations (mainly tax and accounting records) or to serve as proof of the correct performance of the contract until the applicable period of prescription expires.

The data filled by the user on his user account, is to be stored until the user erases it. But, the said user account shall be considered dormant and could therefore be deleted, if it is not used for a consecutive period of two years.

If a data subject uses his right to object to the processing of his data for our direct marketing campaigns, the elements related to the data subject’s objection shall be stored for a minimum duration of three years following the objection.

The GDPR and the French applicable law provide you with the following rights, that you can exercise at any time:

You have the right to exercise your right:

  • The right to access your personal data
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to withdraw your consent at any moment
  • The right to erasure or “right to be forgotten”
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to object
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to give instructions regarding your personal data in case of your passing.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of your country

These rights can be exercised by means of a request addressed to the controller.

Cookies

When using our website, data regarding you, the user, your browser or the device you are using (computer, tablet, smartphone,) can be read and remembered. These small files “cookies” enable us to store information related to your device and you, the user.

The legal basis for this type of processing is under article 6(1) of the GDPR, that is the consent of the data subject, which means that until you actively express your consent to the cookies, all loaded scripts but the strictly necessary ones, are paused.

If you want to know more about cookies, the way they function and how to exercise your right to object: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser

Strictly necessary cookies: Our company also uses strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are essential for you to browse the website. As these cookies do not require your consent, their purpose is described in the next paragraph:

  • We use cookies that will specifically serve to allow and facilitate our electronic communication
  • We use cookies that are strictly necessary to the delivery of a service that is explicitly expressed by the user.
  • We also use some cookies that allow us to measure the audience